HOME   SCHEDULES (MEN | WOMEN)   TEAMS (MEN | WOMEN)   MONEY LIST (MEN | WOMEN)   ORDER OF MERIT (MEN | WOMEN)   NEWS   PROFILES   PHOTOS 
Edinburgh International
 Edinburgh, Scotland

Dates:

Nov 9 - 11, 2012 

Purse: 

$10,000 GBP

Teams: 

24 (8 qualifiers)

Format: 

 

Click here for Event/Contact information
Champions
2016 Karel Kubeska ,
2015 Kyle Smith Perth, SCO
2014 Aku Kauste Helsinki, FIN
2013 David Edwards Aberdeen, SCO
2012 Tom Brewster Aberdeen, SCO
2011 Tom Brewster Aberdeen, SCO
2010 Graham Shaw Perth, SCO
2000 David Murdoch , SCO
  2012 Edinburgh International  
  Home Teams Draw Playoffs Scores Statistics
 
Group A
Aku Kauste
Hyvinkaa, FIN
0.800  1-0  3-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Thomas Lovold
Oslo, NOR
0.600  1-1  2-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
David Edwards
Aberdeen, SCO
0.400  2-2  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0 
John Hamilton
Edinburgh, SCO
0.400  2-2  0-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Kyle Smith
Perth, SCO
0.400  1-0  1-3  0-2  0-0  0-0 
Alexsey Tselousov
Moscow, RUS
0.400  1-2  1-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Group B
Tom Brewster
Aberdeen, SCO
0.750  2-1  1-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Grant Hardie
Dumfries, SCO
0.750  1-0  3-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Pascal Hess
, SUI
0.600  2-2  1-0  1-1  0-0  0-0 
Jiri Snitil
Brno, CZE
0.500  3-0  0-2  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Murray Young
Perth, SCO
0.400  1-1  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Mario Freiberger
Zug, SUI
0.000  0-2  0-3  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Group C
Logan Gray
Stirling, SCO
0.800  3-1  1-0  2-0  0-0  0-0 
Graeme Black
Perth, SCO
0.750  3-0  0-1  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Thomas Dufour
Chamonix, FRA
0.600  1-1  2-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Graham Shaw
Perth, SCO
0.500  1-0  2-2  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Steffen R. Mellemseter
Oslo, NOR
0.250  1-1  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Jaap van Dorp
Benthuizen, NED
0.000  0-2  0-3  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Group D
Johnny Jahr
Hambyrg, GER
0.800  1-0  3-1  2-0  0-0  0-0 
Glen Muirhead
Perth, SCO
0.750  3-1  1-0  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Sandy Reid
Stranraer, SCO
0.600  1-1  2-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Warwick Smith
Perth, SCO
0.400  0-1  2-2  1-1  0-0  0-0 
David Sik
Praha, CZE
0.250  1-4  0-0  0-2  0-0  0-0 
Fabio Sola
, ITA
0.200  0-2  1-2  1-2  0-0  0-0 

GP = Games Played, W = Wins; L = Losses; PCT = Winning Percentage; HMR = Record with hammer to start game; STL = Record without hammer to start game; 1-PT = Record in games decided by 1 point; EE-H = Extra end record with hammer; EE-S = Extra end record without hammer.

Fri, Nov 9, 12 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 David Edwards Thomas Lovold 5-3    Final (8)
2 John Hamilton Kyle Smith 6-5    Final (8)
3 Aku Kauste Alexsey Tselousov 6-4    Final (8)
4 Logan Gray Thomas Dufour 3-8    Final (7)
5 Graham Shaw Graeme Black 5-7    Final (8)
6 Steffen R. Mellemseter Jaap van Dorp 5-2    Final (7)
Fri, Nov 9, 12 10:50 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Warwick Smith Johnny Jahr 6-7    Final (8)
2 Glen Muirhead Sandy Reid 4-6    Final (8)
3 Fabio Sola David Sik 6-5    Final (8)
4 Tom Brewster Pascal Hess 4-2    Final (8)
5 Murray Young Grant Hardie 2-7    Final (6)
6 Jiri Snitil Mario Freiberger 4-4    Final (8)
Fri, Nov 9, 12 01:50 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Graham Shaw Jaap van Dorp 3-3    Final (8)
2 Steffen R. Mellemseter Logan Gray 3-7    Final (6)
3 Thomas Dufour Graeme Black 3-5    Final (8)
4 John Hamilton Alexsey Tselousov 7-3    Final (7)
5 Aku Kauste David Edwards 4-3    Final (8)
6 Thomas Lovold Kyle Smith 5-2    Final (7)
Fri, Nov 9, 12 04:10 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Murray Young Mario Freiberger 9-7    Final (8)
2 Jiri Snitil Tom Brewster 0-7    Final (4)
3 Pascal Hess Grant Hardie 3-4    Final (8)
4 Glen Muirhead David Sik 7-7    Final (8)
5 Fabio Sola Warwick Smith 0-6    Final (5)
6 Johnny Jahr Sandy Reid 8-3    Final (7)
Fri, Nov 9, 12 07:15 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 John Hamilton Aku Kauste 2-7    Final (5)
2 Thomas Lovold Alexsey Tselousov 5-3    Final (7)
3 Kyle Smith David Edwards 7-2    Final (6)
4 Graham Shaw Steffen R. Mellemseter 8-5    Final (8)
5 Thomas Dufour Jaap van Dorp 5-4    Final (8)
6 Graeme Black Logan Gray 5-6    Final (8)
Sat, Nov 10, 12 08:30 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Glen Muirhead Fabio Sola 5-4    Final (8)
2 Johnny Jahr David Sik 8-3    Final (7)
3 Sandy Reid Warwick Smith 7-5    Final (8)
4 Murray Young Jiri Snitil 1-9    Final (5)
5 Pascal Hess Mario Freiberger 6-3    Final (8)
6 Grant Hardie Tom Brewster 5-5    Final (8)
Sat, Nov 10, 12 10:50 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Graeme Black Steffen R. Mellemseter 7-4    Extra
2 Thomas Dufour Graham Shaw 4-7    Final (7)
3 Jaap van Dorp Logan Gray 2-9    Final (6)
4 Kyle Smith Aku Kauste 6-4    Final (8)
5 Thomas Lovold John Hamilton 7-5    Final (8)
6 Alexsey Tselousov David Edwards 6-2    Final (7)
Sat, Nov 10, 12 01:50 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Grant Hardie Jiri Snitil 2-4    Final (8)
2 Pascal Hess Murray Young 8-3    Final (6)
3 Mario Freiberger Tom Brewster 4-5    Final (8)
4 Sandy Reid Fabio Sola 8-2    Final (6)
5 Johnny Jahr Glen Muirhead 5-7    Final (8)
6 David Sik Warwick Smith 5-6    Final (8)
Sat, Nov 10, 12 04:10 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Alexsey Tselousov Kyle Smith 4-3    Final (8)
2 David Edwards John Hamilton 6-4    Final (8)
3 Thomas Lovold Aku Kauste 3-6    Final (8)
4 Jaap van Dorp Graeme Black 2-5    Final (8)
5 Logan Gray Graham Shaw 4-3    Final (8)
6 Thomas Dufour Steffen R. Mellemseter 6-3    Final (7)
Sat, Nov 10, 12 07:15 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 David Sik Sandy Reid 8-5    Final (7)
2 Warwick Smith Glen Muirhead 3-6    Final (7)
3 Johnny Jahr Fabio Sola 6-5    Final (8)
4 Mario Freiberger Grant Hardie 0-6    Final (4)
5 Tom Brewster Murray Young 4-9    Final (7)
6 Pascal Hess Jiri Snitil 5-4    Final (8)

In the event of a discrepancy the draw posted at the Event is the Official Draw.
 
 

All content is © Copyright World Curling Tour.   -  Questions?  Contact the webmaster
Usage of this website signifies you agree with our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY