HOME   SCHEDULES (MEN | WOMEN)   TEAMS (MEN | WOMEN)   MONEY LIST (MEN | WOMEN)   ORDER OF MERIT (MEN | WOMEN)   NEWS   PROFILES   PHOTOS 
Westcoast Curling Classic
 New Westminster, British Columbia

Dates:

Oct 5 - 8, 2012 

Purse: 

$52,000 CDN

Teams: 

18 (8 qualifiers)

Format: 

Round Robin - Pools 

Click here for Event/Contact information
Champions
2012 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2011 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2010 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2009 Bob Ursel Kelowna, BC
2008 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2007 Kevin Koe Edmonton, AB
2006 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2005 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2004 David Hamblin Winnipeg, MB
2003 Jeff Stoughton Winnipeg, MB
2002 Kevin Martin Edmonton, AB
2001 Greg McAulay Richmond, BC
Sponsors
Platinum










Gold















Media







Sponsors
  2012 Westcoast Curling Classic  
  Home Teams Draw Tiebreakers Playoffs Scores Statistics
 
Pool A
William Lyburn
Winnipeg, MB
0.800  2-1  2-0  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Kevin Martin
Edmonton, AB
0.800  2-0  2-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Brent Pierce
New Westminster, BC
0.800  2-0  2-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Brady Clark
Seattle, WA
0.200  0-2  1-2  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Ken McArdle
New Westminster, BC
0.200  1-2  0-2  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Yusuke Morozumi
Karuizawa, JPN
0.200  0-3  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Pool B
Brendan Bottcher
Edmonton, AB
0.800  3-0  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Kevin Koe
Calgary, AB
0.800  3-0  1-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Geall
New Westminster, BC
0.600  2-0  1-2  2-0  0-0  1-0 
David Nedohin
Edmonton, AB
0.400  2-0  0-3  0-1  0-0  0-0 
Jay Wakefield
New Westminster, BC
0.400  2-2  0-1  1-0  0-0  0-0 
Steve Laycock
Saskatoon, SK
0.000  0-1  0-4  0-3  0-1  0-0 
Pool C
Andrew Bilesky
Vancouver , BC
0.800  2-0  2-1  1-0  1-0  0-0 
Jim Cotter
Kelowna/Vernon, BC
0.600  2-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Steve Petryk
Calgary, AB
0.600  3-0  0-2  2-0  0-0  0-0 
Charley Thomas
Calgary, AB
0.600  2-1  1-1  0-0  0-0  0-0 
Brock Virtue
Regina, SK
0.400  1-1  1-2  0-1  0-0  0-1 
Randie Shen
Taipei, TPE
0.000  0-2  0-3  0-2  0-0  0-0 

GP = Games Played, W = Wins; L = Losses; PCT = Winning Percentage; HMR = Record with hammer to start game; STL = Record without hammer to start game; 1-PT = Record in games decided by 1 point; EE-H = Extra end record with hammer; EE-S = Extra end record without hammer.

Fri, Oct 5, 12 11:00 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
2 Kevin Koe Steve Laycock 4-3    Final (8)
3 David Nedohin Brendan Bottcher 8-2    Final (6)
4 Jay Wakefield Geall 4-6    Final (8)
Fri, Oct 5, 12 02:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Jim Cotter Charley Thomas 5-7    Final (7)
2 Steve Petryk Brock Virtue 7-6    Final (8)
3 Andrew Bilesky Randie Shen 6-5    Final (8)
4 Brady Clark Ken McArdle 2-7    Final (6)
5 William Lyburn Yusuke Morozumi 6-2    Final (7)
6 Kevin Martin Brent Pierce 2-9    Final (6)
Fri, Oct 5, 12 06:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Kevin Koe David Nedohin 9-2    Final (5)
2 Brendan Bottcher Geall 7-3    Final (7)
3 Steve Laycock Jay Wakefield 4-5    Final (8)
4 Kevin Martin William Lyburn 5-3    Final (8)
5 Brent Pierce Brady Clark 5-2    Final (7)
6 Ken McArdle Yusuke Morozumi 4-6    Final (7)
Fri, Oct 5, 12 09:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Brock Virtue Randie Shen 7-2    Final (5)
3 Jim Cotter Steve Petryk 6-2    Final (7)
5 Charley Thomas Andrew Bilesky 2-8    Final (4)
Sat, Oct 6, 12 10:00 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
2 Brent Pierce Ken McArdle 6-4    Final (7)
3 Kevin Martin Yusuke Morozumi 8-1    Final (4)
6 William Lyburn Brady Clark 8-5    Final (7)
Sat, Oct 6, 12 01:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Steve Laycock Geall 5-6    Final (EE)
2 David Nedohin Jay Wakefield 2-7    Final (6)
3 Jim Cotter Brock Virtue 4-2    Final (8)
4 Charley Thomas Randie Shen 6-3    Final (7)
5 Kevin Koe Brendan Bottcher 2-7    Final (6)
6 Steve Petryk Andrew Bilesky 6-1    Final (7)
Sat, Oct 6, 12 05:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 William Lyburn Ken McArdle 8-3    Final (7)
2 Kevin Martin Brady Clark 7-1    Final (5)
4 Brent Pierce Yusuke Morozumi 7-2    Final (7)
Sat, Oct 6, 12 08:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Charley Thomas Brock Virtue 3-9    Final (5)
2 Jim Cotter Andrew Bilesky 4-7    Final (7)
3 Steve Petryk Randie Shen 5-4    Final (8)
4 Steve Laycock Brendan Bottcher 3-8    Final (8)
5 David Nedohin Geall 5-6    Final (8)
6 Kevin Koe Jay Wakefield 8-5    Final (8)
Sun, Oct 7, 12 10:00 AM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
4 Brock Virtue Andrew Bilesky 6-8    Final (EE)
5 Charley Thomas Steve Petryk 8-5    Final (8)
6 Jim Cotter Randie Shen 6-2    Final (6)
Sun, Oct 7, 12 01:00 PM
Sheet Team Team Score    End
1 Yusuke Morozumi Brady Clark 5-8    Final (7)
2 Brent Pierce William Lyburn 3-5    Final (7)
3 Kevin Martin Ken McArdle 6-4    Final (7)
4 Kevin Koe Geall 7-1    Final (5)
5 Brendan Bottcher Jay Wakefield 7-4    Final (7)
6 Steve Laycock David Nedohin 4-6    Final (7)

In the event of a discrepancy the draw posted at the Event is the Official Draw.
 
 

All content is © Copyright World Curling Tour.   -  Questions?  Contact the webmaster
Usage of this website signifies you agree with our TERMS OF USE and PRIVACY POLICY